Howard v. City of Chicopee
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 4, § 7, Twenty-third. The wires in question were not erected and are not to be used by the Holyoke company. The contract expressly provides that title and ownership of the lines shall be and remain vested in Chicopee. Here again the principles declared in Fuller v. Trustees of Deerfield Academy, 252 Mass. 258, and Dealtry v. Selectmen of Watertown, 279 Mass. 22, show that the petitioners are not entitled to relief in this proceeding. The facts in the case at bar render inapplicable the principle stated in Attorney General v. Walworth Light & Power Co. 157 Mass. 86.

The petitioners contend that the contract is void because not approved by the department of public utilities. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 164, § 94A, that “No . . . electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of . . . electricity covering a period in excess of two years without the approval of the department, unless such contract contains a provision subjecting the price to be paid thereunder for . . . electricity to review and deter*122mination by the department . . . .” The contract in question contained no provision of this nature.

We are of the opinion that the provisions of said § 94A are not applicable to' the facts of the case at bar.