Howard Research & Development Corp. v. Concerned Citizens for the Columbia Concept
[…] "The Planning Board shall consist of five members. Board members shall be appointed by the Executive, subject to confirmation by the Council...."

[5] With respect to a similar question, in Board of County Commissioners of Cecil County v. Gaster, 285 Md. 233, 242 n. 1, 401 A.2d 666, 671 n. 1 (1979), this Court expressed "considerable doubt" whether, under Md. Code (1957, 1978 Repl. Vol.), Art. 66B, § 4.07 (d) (1), the Cecil County Planning Commission was "an administrative official" and thus whether an appeal properly could lie from its action to the Cecil County Board of Appeals. Article 66B, § 4.07 (d) (1) provides in pertinent part:

"The board of appeals shall have the following powers:

"(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this article or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto." (Emphasis added.)

However, that question was not there determined because it had not been raised.