25 Cal. 4th 809 | Cal. | 2001
[…] Our description of the voter approval process was of the process as it operates under the statutes, not of the result when, as allegedly happened here, the statutory process was bypassed. That under Proposition 62 a local tax may not validly be imposed without voter approval does not imply that, when a city disregards the approval requirement in imposing a tax, the imposition has never happened and thus may not be challenged. Indeed, a remedial provision of Proposition 62 clearly implies to the contrary. (See Gov. Code, § 53728 [“If any local government or district imposes any tax without complying with the requirements of this Article, ... the amount of property tax revenue allocated to the jurisdiction . . . shall be reduced by one dollar ($1.00) for each one dollar ($1.00) of revenue attributable to such tax for each year that the tax is collected. Nothing in this section shall impair the right of any citizen or taxpayer to maintain an action to invalidate any tax imposed in violation of this Article”].)
II. Continuous Accrual
Finding plaintiffs’ claim of delayed accrual without merit, we next consider their claim of continuous accrual. Plaintiffs contend that even if the