25 Cal. 4th 809 | Cal. | 2001
[…] We granted plaintiffs’ petition for review.
Discussion
In reviewing a judgment of dismissal after a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, we must assume the truth of all facts properly pleaded by the plaintiffs, as well as those that are judicially noticeable. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 [216 Cal.Rptr. 718, 703 P.2d 58].) Here the issue is purely legal: The City argues the statute of limitations began to run on the date the Ordinance was adopted; plaintiffs argue for a later date of accrual or for continuous accrual.
Government Code section 53723 provides: “No local government . . . may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government. . . and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.” That this is a general tax, imposed for general fund purposes, is undisputed (Gov. Code, § 53721); nor
Also undisputed is that this action is one “upon a liability created by statute,” to which a three-year limitation period applies. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).)