Houston v. Safeway Stores, Inc.
[…] The intent of th[e] bill [was] to require a retail establishment with 20 or more employees to allow a customer access to the establishment’s toilet facility if the customer has a medical condition that requires immediate access to a toilet facility ... [and] to provide access to toilet facilities for a small part of the population whose medical conditions require such access.

Senate Economic and Environmental Affairs Committee, Summary of Committee Report, S.B. 413 (1987). Enacted as Maryland Code (1982, 1987 Repl.Vol.), § 24-209 of the Health-General Article (HG),3 Chapter 351 of the 1987 Laws required an “establishment with 20 or more employees that ha[d] a toilet facility for its employees ... [to] allow the customer to use the facility,” when a public rest room was not available. At the same time, the statute responded to other concerns earlier expressed by the statute’s opponents. First, the statute narrowly defined a “customer” as an individual who