Houston Realty Corp. v. Castro
[…] Houston Realty Corp. v. Castro

94 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1978

OPINION OF THE COURT

Leonard N. Cohen, J.

The order dated November 22, 1977 is recalled and revoked on consent of both sides in order to determine the sole stipulated motion in these nonpayment summary proceedings seeking dismissal for lack of jurisdiction for failure of pe*116titioner to plead compliance with section 235-b of the New York Real Property Law.

These proceedings were commenced pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 711 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which provides for an eviction remedy if the landlord establishes that "[t]he tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held”. Pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 741 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, the petitioner is required to "[s]tate the facts upon which the special proceeding is based.”