Houston Fire and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Falls
[…] The original petition was filed against D.W. Falls and H.L. Stone, co-partners doing business as Stone & Falls, in the district court of Carter County, Oklahoma. Said court is a court of record, having general jurisdiction, including jurisdiction to try actions of this nature. Okl.Const., Art. VII, § 10.

It appears that under the Oklahoma procedure, a separate trial between the plaintiff and any or all of several defendants may be allowed by the court, whenever justice will be thereby promoted. Okl.Stat., Tit. 12, § 558 (1951). *132 Another pertinent Oklahoma statute is Okl.Stat., Tit. 12, § 682 (1951) which provides:

"Judgment may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants; it may determine the ultimate rights of the parties on either side, as between themselves, and it may grant to the defendant any affirmative relief to which he may be entitled. In an action against several defendants, the court may, in its discretion, render judgment against one or more of them, leaving the action to proceed against the others whenever a several judgment may be proper. The court may also dismiss the petition with costs, in favor of one or more defendants, in case of unreasonable neglect on the part of the plaintiff to serve the summons on other defendants, or proceed in the cause against the defendant or defendants served."

Appellant contends with great force that a judgment rendered in a proceeding wanting in due process of law, enjoined by the fundamental law, is not entitled to "full faith and credit." This principle is correct. Griffin v.