David V. Igliozzi, Cranston, for Plaintiffs.
[…] *453 We are of the opinion that the record supports SHAB's decision to affirm the zoning board's determination to deny the application. SHAB's obligation, in reviewing the zoning board's decision, was to determine whether that decision was consistent with local needs. With respect to a community, such as Johnston, which has not achieved the statutory goal of 10 percent low and moderate income housing, § 45-53-3(2) defines "consistent with local needs" as "reasonable in view of the state need for low and moderate income housing" as well as "the need to protect the health and safety of * * * the residen[ts] of the city or town [and] promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings * * *." We are convinced that there is ample evidence in the record that the proposed development of this large structure, which would require a multitude of variances from local zoning ordinances and subdivision regulations, would differ substantially from and dominate the surrounding