David V. Igliozzi, Cranston, for Plaintiffs.
[…] Conclusion
For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm the judgment of SHAB, to which we return the papers in this case.
NOTES
[1] Housing Opportunities Corporation is a nonprofit Rhode Island corporation, which formed LaCasa Development Corporation, also a nonprofit corporation. We will refer to HOC and LaCasa collectively as "HOC."
[2] The State Housing Appeals Board was created by the General Assembly to review the decisions of local zoning boards with regard to applications filed under the Low and Moderate Income Housing Act. See G.L.1956 §§ 45-53-5, 45-53-7.
[3] The application was filed pursuant to § 45-53-4(a), which provides that "[a]ny applicant proposing to build low or moderate income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards."
[4] The Town of Johnston Zoning Ordinance defines an R-20 district as one that is "composed of certain quiet mediumlow density residential areas of the Town plus certain open areas where similar residential development appears likely to occur."