David V. Igliozzi, Cranston, for Plaintiffs.
[…] [14] SHAB found that "the proposed development, on the whole, is incompatible with the surrounding neighborhood adjacent to the Site and raises legitimate health and safety concerns to the existing neighborhood."
[15] Section 45-53-3(3) defines "infeasible" as
"any condition brought about by any single factor or combination of factors, as a result of limitations imposed on the development by conditions attached to the approval of the comprehensive permit, to the extent that it makes it impossible for a public agency, nonprofit organization, or limited equity housing cooperative to proceed in building or operating low or moderate income housing without financial loss, within the limitations set by the subsidizing agency of government, on the size or character of the development, on the amount or nature of the subsidy, or on the tenants, rentals, and income permissible, and without substantially changing the rent levels and unit sizes proposed by the public agency, nonprofit organization, or limited equity housing cooperative."
[16] An affordable housing plan is "a component of a housing element, [designed] * * * to meet housing needs in a city or town." Section 45-53-3(6).