27 Conn. App. 755 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Foti, J., concurred.
Lucienne Lamothe is the only defendant involved in this appeal. References to the defendant are to Lucienne Lamothe.
The defendant’s husband did not appear at the October 11, 1990 hearing. A judgment of default was entered against him. He is no longer involved in this action.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.”