449 A.2d 189 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1982
[…] Since no special rules in fact exist for summary process actions, and since the general rules do not apply because of the provisions of 52-122, the plaintiff argues that its failure to sign the complaint was not contrary to any required rule or procedure. Therefore, it was not a jurisdictional defect subject to dismissal, but rather a mere technical defect curable by amendment. Such an interpretation overlooks the provisions of General Statutes 51-14 and 47a-23a (a).

Section 51-15 requires the judges of the Superior Court to "make such orders and rules as they deem necessary or advisable concerning the commencement of process and procedure . . ." in certain special proceedings including summary process. Those orders and rules, however, are to be "[i]n accordance with the provisions of section 51-14