449 A.2d 189 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1982
[…] Therefore, it was not a jurisdictional defect subject to dismissal, but rather a mere technical defect curable by amendment. Such an interpretation overlooks the provisions of General Statutes 51-14 and 47a-23a (a).

Section 51-15 requires the judges of the Superior Court to "make such orders and rules as they deem necessary or advisable concerning the commencement of process and procedure . . ." in certain special proceedings including summary process. Those orders and rules, however, are to be "[i]n accordance with the provisions of section 51-14

General Statutes 51-14 provides that "(a) [t]he judges of the supreme court and the judges of the superior court shall adopt and promulgate. . . rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts . . . ." The statute further provides, however, that "(b) [a]ll *392 statutes relating to pleading, practice and procedure in existence on July 1, 1957, shall be deemed to be rules of court and shall remain in effect as such . . . until modified . . . ."