639 So. 2d 117 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 97 S.Ct. 869, 51 L.Ed.2d 64 (1977); Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 96 S.Ct. 1155, 47 L.Ed.2d 405 (1976); Shevin v. Byron, Harless.
The legislature has clearly stated that public records shall be open for public inspection. Just as clearly, the instant records are public records. There is no exemption, nor is there a constitutional right of privacy, which prevent their inspection. Any change, exemption, or modification must, of necessity, come from the legislature. Id. at 374.
42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6) defines a public housing authority as “any state, county, municipality or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low income housing.” This statute does not declare public housing authorities to be federal agencies although Congress could have easily done so in this law, the FOIA, or the Federal Privacy Act had it wished to.