HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF MACON v. Ellis
[…] "When a statute is plain and susceptible of but one natural and reasonable construction, the court has no authority to place a different construction upon it but must construe it according to its terms." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ward v. City of Cairo, 276 Ga. 391, 394(2)(c), 583 S.E.2d 821 (2003). The plain language of OCGA § 8-3-50(a)(1) provides that "[w]hen the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as provided in Code Section 8-3-5, it shall promptly notify the mayor of such adoption. Upon receiving such notice, the mayor shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for such city." (Emphasis supplied.) This appointment power is unconditional. See id. The statute requires that the mayor "appoint" not "nominate."