Housewright v. Powell
[…] See NRS 176.035(2). The district court concluded that the pleas were constitutionally infirm and permitted Powell to withdraw his pleas. The state then appealed. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the district court’s order.1

*738Powell was originally convicted in 1978 of one count of possession of stolen property and was sentenced to a four year term of imprisonment. While he was free on bail pending the appeal of this conviction, Powell committed two additional felonies. At the time he pleaded guilty to these additional crimes, Powell was not informed of the existence of NRS 176.035(2), which provides that “[w]henever a person under sentence of imprisonment commits another crime constituting a felony and is sentenced to another term of imprisonment for such felony, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms.” Thus, the statute provides for mandatory consecutive sentencing for any felony committed while under a sentence of imprisonment for a prior felony.