783 F.2d 1101 | D.C. Cir. | 1986
[…] Far from requiring the use of rate bureau tenders, the Procurement Act stresses individual competition.
In the light of this statutory framework — the Interstate Commerce Act and the Armed Services Procurement Act
II. Accessorial Services
In addition to the question discussed in Part I, supra, No. 84-5837 attacks Defense’s 1984 decision (in Item 11 of Household Goods Domestic Rate Solicitations 4-1) to prescribe charges for certain accessorial services associated with the transportation of household goods.
For these reasons, the decision is
Affirmed.
. Section 10721(b)(1) provides in relevant part: [a] common carrier providing transportation or service * * * may transport property for the United States Government, * * * without charge or at reduced rates; except that any rates for the transportation of household goods for the United States Government shall not be predatory.
. Recent motor carrier legislation reinforces Congress’ interest in enhanced competition in that industry. See Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793, §§ 3(a) and 4,