Household Finance Corporation v. Johnson
[…] The Court of Common Pleas found this argument to be unpersuasive, a position with which this Court is in agreement. HFC asserts that "any attachment" refers to domestic and foreign attachments only as authorized by 10 Del.C. §§ 3501-13, and stresses the dichotomy between the mesne attachment of Chapter 35 and the execution attachment authorized in 10 Del.C. § 5031. Therefore, it argues, 5 Del.C. § 2111(c) is not applicable to post-judgment execution attachments. It must be noted, however, that 5 Del.C. § 2111(c) concerns the attachment of wages alone, thus making a general inquiry into attachments irrelevant. 10 Del.C. § 4913(a) clearly deals with both pre and post-judgment attachment wages and provides in pertinent part:

"... exempt from mesne attachment process and execution attachment process under the laws of this State..."

HFC contends that this is a demonstration of the required language to be used in referring to both mesne and execution attachment.