House v. Southern Stevedoring Co.
[…] The Benefits Review Board agreed with the stevedore and we affirm. We are cognizant of state law authority which supports House’s view;3 nevertheless, we believe that the plain meaning of section 922 requires that claims be filed within one year of the date of the last actual payment of compensation.4 Since House’s claim was submitted three years after the settlement award, the Benefits Review Board correctly refused to allow reconsideration. Accordingly, the decision of the BRB is

AFFIRMED.

. See K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, § 9.01 (2d ed. 1978).

. 33 U.S.C. § 922 reads in pertinent part:

Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, and in accordance

with such section issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.

. Haney v. State Compensation Commissioner, 138 W.Va. 303, 76 S.E.2d 753 (W.Va.1953); N.Y.Work.Comp.Law § 25-a(7) (McKinney); See also 3 Larson, Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 81.20 (1976) (collecting cases).

. Accord, Adkins v. Weisner, 238 Md. 411, 209 A.2d 255 (Md.1965); Paris v.