House v. Reimann
[…] The decedent’s chest came into contact with the right side of defendant’s vehicle, causing injuries from which he died between 2 and approximately 45 minutes thereafter. There was also testimony raising an issue as to whether or not decedent was impaired by intoxicating liquor at the time of the accident.

At the conclusion of the evidence the defendant requested the court to charge subdivision (a) of section 1152 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law in its instructions to the jury. This section provides "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked * * * 0r * * * unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” This request to charge was refused, the trial court taking the view that it was inapplicable. The court did charge the jury that "[i]n crossing at points other than at regular street crossings, a pedestrian is ordinarily required to exercise greater vigilance than at regular street crossings”.