House v. Moulder
[…] Id. at 395.

As we noted earlier, under section 411.3 membership in the retirement system is a condition of employment as a police officer. Once a police officer voluntarily resigns, the condition of employment no longer exists and his membership terminates.

IV.

House next argues that since he is not a member in service, Chief Moulder has a duty to file an application for benefits for him under Iowa Code section 411.6(5). Section 411.6(5) provides in pertinent part:

5. Accidental disability benefit. Upon application of a member in service or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member who has become totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or while acting pursuant to order, outside the city by which the member is regularly employed, shall be retired by the respective board of trustees, provided, that the medical board shall certify that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that such capacity is likely to be permanent and that such member should be retired.

Upon examination of section 411.6(5), we find from its reading that any member who has become totally and permanently disabled shall make an application to the board of trustees, who then shall make a decision regarding the retirement of that particular individual.