House v. House
[…] Lewis, 100 N.C. 142, 5 S.E. 435; Galloway v. Carter, 100 N.C. 111, 5 S.E. 4; Buchanan v. Buchanan, 99 N.C. 308.

This appeal turns largely upon the construction given as to the time the testator intended these words in Item Five of his will, to be applicable: "And if either one of my daughters shall die without issue, their *221 share of the land shall be equally divided among these three of my sons." In the absence of a plainly expressed intention to the contrary, appearing in the will, the above words must be construed in the light of the Act of 1827, now G.S. 41-4, which reads as follows: "Every contingent limitation in any deed or will, made to depend upon the dying of any person without heir or heirs of the body, or without issue or issues of the body, or without children, or offspring, or descendant, or other relative, shall be held and interpreted a limitation to take effect when such person dies not having such heir, or issue, or child, or offspring, or descendant, or other relative (as the case may be) living at the time of his death, or born to him within ten lunar months thereafter, unless the intention of such limitation be otherwise, and expressly and plainly declared in the face of the deed or will creating it: Provided, that the rule of construction contained in this section shall not extend to any deed or will made and executed before the fifteenth of January, one thousand eight hundred and twenty-eight."

Many of our early decisions, decided before the Act of 1827, now G.S.41-4, as well as later cases construing deeds and wills executed prior to its enactment, support the contention of the appellants. See Rice v. Saterwhite, 21 N.C. 69; Brown v.