882 F. Supp. 161 | M.D. Ala. | 1995
[…] A judgment in accordance with this memorandum opinion shall be entered separately.
. Plaintiff is an Alabama citizen. Defendant Corporate Services, Inc. is incorporated under the laws of Arkansas with its principal place of business in Michigan. Defendant Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. is incorporated under the laws of Delaware with its principal place of business in Arkansas.
. Alabama Code (1975) § 25-5-53 provides in relevant part that:
"The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... on account of injury, loss of services, or death. ... no employer shaE be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, ... whose injury or death is due to an accident ... while engaged in the service or business of the employer ... In addition, immunity from civil liability for aU causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers’ compensation insurance carrier of the employer ...”
. Section 25-5-59 of the Alabama Code reads: