882 F. Supp. 161 | M.D. Ala. | 1995
[…] "The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... on account of injury, loss of services, or death. ... no employer shaE be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, ... whose injury or death is due to an accident ... while engaged in the service or business of the employer ... In addition, immunity from civil liability for aU causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers’ compensation insurance carrier of the employer ...”
. Section 25-5-59 of the Alabama Code reads:
"Compensation shaU begin with the fourth day after disability, and if the disability from the injury exists for a period as much as 21 days, compensation for the first three days after the injury shall be added to and payable with the first installment due the employee after the expiration of the 21 days. If any installment of compensation payable is not paid without good causé within 30 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to the unpaid installment an amount equal to 15 percent thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment.”
Alabama Code § 25-5-59(b).
. In Bowen, the defendant insurance company hired investigators to investigate a fire loss.