HouReal Corporation v. Rescue Concepts Inc.
[…] The NPH Entities, along with Plank individually, were included as defendants in the underlying action. After the trial court granted RCI’s TCPA motion to dismiss, HouReal filed a third amended petition in which it nonsuited its claims against Plank, NPH, NPH Dayton, LLC, and Rail Logix, LLC. HouReal’s claims remain pending against Rail Logix Dayton, LLC in the original cause number, and none of the NPH Entities are parties to this appeal.

[8] When the Legislature amended Texas Property Code section 12.0071, effective September 1, 2017, it included additional language that provides: “an interest in the real property may be transferred or encumbered free of all matters asserted or disclosed in the notice and all claims or other matters asserted or disclosed in the action in connection with which the notice was filed.” T P ROP ODE § 12.0071(f)(2).