Houghtaling v. Seminole Tribe of Florida
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1360(a) (1976). Section 7 of Public Law 280 provides:

[T]he consent of the United States is hereby given to any other State not having jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of actions, or with respect to both, as provided for in this Act, to assume jurisdiction at such time and in such manner as the people of the State shall, by affirmative legislative action, obligate and bind the State to assumption thereof.

Pub.L. 83-280, ch. 505, § 7, 67 Stat. 590 (1953) (repealed 1968).[1]

In accordance with this authority, the Florida Legislature enacted section 285.16, Florida Statutes (1961), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of action between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations.

§ 285.16(1), Fla. Stat. (1961).