Houghtaling v. Seminole Tribe of Florida
[…] The Act itself refutes such an inference: there is notably absent any conferral of state jurisdiction over the tribes themselves, and § 4(c), 28 U.S.C. § 1360(c), providing for the "full force and effect" of any tribal ordinances or customs "heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe .. . if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State," contemplates the continuing vitality of tribal government.

Id. at 387-88, 96 S. Ct. at 2110 (citations omitted; footnotes omitted; emphasis added).

The Alaska Supreme Court came to a similar conclusion in Atkinson v.