Houck v. Houck
[…] Prac., par. 3212.05.) The complaint alleges that certain of the acts occurred or were committed in January, 1968, April, 1968 and July, 1968, after the action was commenced; however, no application for an order pursuant to CPLR 3025 (subd. [b]) has been made, and in the absence of such a motion those allegations should be stricken from the complaint.

A determination with regard to the allegation “ that defendant has refused to cohabit with plaintiff as his wife ” must, of course, be considered in the light of the provisions of the statute (Domestic Relations Law, § 170, subd. [1]). That section provides that an action for divorce may be maintained on the ground: “ The cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.”

*1073The statute provides that the action may be based upon such cruel and inhuman treatment as renders it “ unsafe or improper ” for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.