Houck v. Houck
[…] “ That as a result of the cruel and inhuman treatment of defendant to plaintiff, plaintiff was required to leave the residence owned jointly by the parties on April 10, 1968 and to move into a furnished apartment.
‘ ‘ That further, as a result of said conduct of defendant, plaintiff has been required to receive medical treatment and is under medication for his mental and nervous condition.”

In the 1 ‘ wherefore ’ ’ clause of the complaint ‘ plaintiff prays for a judgment against the defendant for an absolute divorce on the grounds of cruelty ”.

*1072At the outset it should be noted that section 210 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that “ No action for divorce or separation may be maintained on a ground which arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of that action ”, and goes on to except continuing abandonment and the two “living apart” grounds. (See, however, section 170 [subd. (6)] of the Domestic Relations Law, amended L. 1968, ch. 700, eff. June 16, 1968, with reference to Aug. 1, 1966.)