226 Conn. 812 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In view of our decision to remand the case to the trial court for a probable cause hearing, we need not address this issue.
Carabetta Builders appealed the confirmation of the award to the Appellate Court, which affirmed the decision of the trial court. Carabetta Builders, Inc. v. Hotz Corporation, 30 Conn. App. 157, 619 A.2d 13 (1993).
General Statutes § 52-278c requires that “any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
“(1) An application . . . for the prejudgment remedy requested;
“(2) An affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff;
“(3) A form of order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the prejudgment remedy requested should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant;
“(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing . . . the application, a true arid attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing. ...”