226 Conn. 812 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The defendants then filed a reply memorandum in which they indicated on at least three occasions that they intended to introduce evidence in opposition to the application for prejudgment remedy in the event that the trial court denied the motion to stay pending arbitration. Despite the fact that the hearing on March 30, 1992, focused almost exclusively on whether the proceedings should be stayed pending arbitration, and
The trial court’s order of prejudgment remedy is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides: “The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court unless the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.”
Carabetta Builders is a wholly owned subsidiary of Carabetta Enterprises.