Appeal, No. 422 Miscellaneous Docket No. 2 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Feb 17, 1984
[…] Accordingly, the .order of the Board must be affirmed.

Order

And Now, this ,17 th day of February, 1984, the -order .of .the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

This case has a long and. complex procedural history which is not necessary ¡to detail here; however, it is important to note that •the petitioner presmtly is mot confined pending the final disposition of his petition for review under a supersedeas granted toy 'this Court on December 1, 1980.

The petitioner was granted immunity under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §6002 which provides as follows:

Whenever ¡a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against s’eU-infcrimimation, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding ¡before or ¡amcUlary to—
*346(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,
(2) .an agency .of the United States, oar
(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the , two Houses, or a committee or. a subcommittee of either House.
and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this paart, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis ¡of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may toe uesd against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false státement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.

The United States Supreme Court equated a probation revocation proceeding with a parole revocation proceeding for the purposes of due process in Gagnon v.