Hossaini v. Western Missouri Medical Center
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 801.10(c). It is undisputed that the hospital was created pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 205.160 - 205.379 and that its administration is appointed by and responsible to publicly elected officials. Thus, the district court correctly found that the hospital falls within the exemption created by 29 U.S.C. § 2006(a).

The judgment is affirmed. A true copy.

Attest:

CLERK, U.S. COURT OF APPEALS, EIGHTH CIRCUIT.

NOTES

[1] The Honorable D. Brook Bartlett, United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.

[2] The text of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 205.160 reads, in pertinent part: “The county commissions of the several counties of this state . . . are hereby authorized, as provided in sections 205.160 to 205.340, to establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals and engage in health care activities, and may issue bonds therefor as authorized by the general law governing the incurring of indebtedness by counties.”

[3] The facts underlying Hossaini’s Title VII claim are set forth in greater detail in our prior opinion. See Hossaini, 97 F.3d at 1086-88. The motion to incorporate portions of the record from that appeal is granted.