75 Pa. Commw. 154 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] HUP was permitted to use the Council’s and Foundation’s tax-exemption numbers to avoid payment of sales and use taxes. In 1980, apparently as part of an internal monitoring procedure, the Department directed HUP to apply for its own tax-exemption number. HUP’s application was then rejected. HUP thereafter filed for a refund and appealed its denial to the Board. This appeal followed affirmance of the denial by the Board.

HUP claims to qualify for the charitable exemption provided in Section 204(10) of'the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code),2 which provides in pertinent part:

*157The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon
(10) The sale at retail to or use by (i) any charitable organization ... or nonprofit educational institutional....

72 P.S. §7204(10). The code does not define “charitable ' organization. ’ ’ There is no dispute, however, that Article VIII, §2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 is controlling. Commonwealth v. The American Anti-Vivisection Society, 32 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 70, 377 A.2d 1378 (1977), aff’d per curiam, 487 Pa. 41, 407 A.2d 1308 (1979); Maxwell Memorial Football Club, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 18 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 464, 336 A.2d 460 (1975). Article VIII, §2(a)(v) empowers the legislature to exempt from taxation “ [institutions of purely public charity. ’ ’

HUP urges that it qualifies as an “institution of purely public charity”3 and relies on American So*158ciety for Testing and Materials v. Board of Revision of Taxes, 423 Pa. 530, 225 A.2d 557 (1967).