63 Misc. 2d 705 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1970
[…] (c) the procedure provided by section 1138 of the Tax Law is, pursuant to section 1140 of the Tax Law, the exclusive remedy provided by law for review of an assessment under article 28 of the Tax Law and the petitioner is no longer entitled to bring a proceeding for review under article 78 of the CPLR.
Section 1140 of the Tax Law provides in pertinent part, that “ The remedies provided by sections eleven hundred thirty-eight and eleven hundred thirty-nine shall be exclusive remedies available to any person for the review of tax liability imposed by this article ’ ’.
Section 1138 of the Tax Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “ (a) If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the tax commission from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within ninety days after giving of notice of such determination, shall apply to the tax commission for a hearing, or unless the tax commission of its own motion shall redetermine the same. After such hearing the tax commission shall give notice of its determination to the person against whom the tax is assessed.