616 A.2d 1082 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1992
[…] The Commissioner filed preliminary objections similar to the preliminary objections she has filed in the matter presently before us. Noting the similarity of the issues resolved in PARF and those in the matter sub judice, we find that the
The Commissioner’s second preliminary objection alleges that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Section 7541(c)(2) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(c)(2), which provides that declaratory relief is not available when a “[proceeding [is] within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” We overrule this preliminary objection, because it is, when distilled to its essence, a restatement of the first preliminary objection, and, as such, is controlled by PARF.