616 A.2d 1082 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1992
[…] 616 A.2d 1082 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1992
Presently before this Court are the preliminary objections filed by Constance B. Foster, Insurance Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (Commissioner).
On January 22, 1992, the Hospital Association of Pennsylvania, Inc. (Association) filed a petition for review which seeks declaratory and injunctive relief from Section 1797 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (Law), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797, and its implementing regulations. Section 1797(a) of the Law provides that “[a] person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person for any injury covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits____” cannot receive payment for the treatment, accommodations, products, or services in excess of 110% of what Medicare would pay for comparable services or the provider’s usual and customary charge, whichever is less.
The petition for review contains four counts.