Hospital & Healthsystem Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I. The Commonwealth Court’s Decision in Hosp. & Healthsystem.

As the majority alludes to, see Majority Opinion at 606 n. 24, in Hosp. & Healthsystem, the Commonwealth Court recently construed Section 712(d)(1) of the MCARE *614Act, the provision which determines the aggregate dollar amount of the assessments to be levied on health care providers in a given year. Therein, the healthcare providers asserted they were overcharged assessments in 2009, 2010, and 2011.2 Section 712(d)(1) provides that the assessment “shall, in the aggregate, produce an amount sufficient to do all of the following:” (i) reimburse the MCARE Fund for claims paid out the prior year; (ii) pay expenses of the Fund for the prior year; (iii) pay principal and interest to cover loans made to the Fund the prior year, if there was a shortfall; and (iv) provide a reserve equaling 10% of the sum of (i), (ii), and