Hospital & Healthsystem Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] See 40 P.S. 1801.701(e)(8) (repealed 2002) (“The [Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss] fund and all income from the fund shall be held in trust, deposited in a segregated account ... and shall not become a part of the General Fund of the Commonwealth.”); 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 511(b) (“All such [annual] assessments and fees [collected from public utilities for defraying the regulatory costs of the Public Utility Commission] shall be held in trust solely for that purpose, and shall be earmarked for the use of, and annually appropriated to, the commission for disbursement solely for that purpose.”).

Regardless, I cannot join the majority's decision to remand this matter to the Commonwealth Court for a determination of whether a surplus exists in the Fund.