Hospital & Healthsystem Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] See id. at 397-98.

With respect to Appellees’ argument that they have vested rights in the monies in the MCARE Fund, the majority acknowledged that the General Assembly is free to repeal and amend legislation, but observed that Section 1976 of the Statutory Construction Act, as well as the Remedies Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, protect vested rights and accrued causes of action from impairment by subsequent legislation. See Pa. Const, art. I, § 11 (“[Ejvery man for an injury done him ... shall have remedy by due course of law[.]”); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1976(a) (“The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any ... right existing or accrued....”). The court indicated, first, that “the depletion of the MCARE Fund leaves participating providers with a deficit they must make up in the event that claims must be paid thereafter.”