Hoskins Lumber Co., Inc., Plaintiff/cross-Appellant v. United States
[…] These tactics do no credit to the government, and should not be endorsed by this court.

C

The government argues, and the panel majority accepts, that 36 C.F.R. § 223.115 precluded the Contracting Officer from extending the deadline beyond the original date of February 15, 1984, and thus that the extension was retroactively void. Section 223.115 provided:

The term of any contract or permit shall not be extended unless the approving officer finds:
(a) That the purchaser has diligently performed in accordance with contract provisions and an approved plan of operation; or
(b) That the substantial overriding public interest justifies the extension.

36 C.F.R. § 223.115.

The government argues that part (a) had not been met since Hoskins had not “performed” the contract. Hoskins had, however, performed until the enactment of the Multi-Sale Extension Program affected all such contracts, as was its purpose.