305 S.W.2d 308 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1957
[…] The United States District Court dismissed the intervening petition by Grace Harber on the ground that she no longer was a proper representative of the Hoskins’ estate. This action was appealed Harber v. Kentucky Ridge Coal Co., 6 Cir., 188 F.2d 62 — and the court affirmed the ruling of the District Court. The opinion is dated April 13, 1951.
On April 23, 1951, the new administrator, Ward, filed this action in the Bell Circuit Court seeking damages for the removal of the coal.
The court held that the action was barred by the Statute of Limitations under subsections (4) and (12) of KRS 413.120 and subsection (3) of KRS 413.130 which read in part:
“KRS 413.120. “The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued : * * *
“(4) An action for trespass on real or personal property. * * *
*310 “(12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”
KRS 413.130.
“(3) In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not he deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.