324 F. Supp. 271 | D.D.C. | 1971
[…] There is no question here but that these plaintiffs performed the military duties to which they were assigned. There is no issue as to pay. They take the position that having been appointed at the direction of the President of the United States by action of the Adjutant General of the Army they are entitled to an Honorable Discharge
. See Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War, American Expeditionary Forces, Vol. I (1937), p. 387.
. Maj. Gen. William S. Graves, Commanding General, A.E.F. Siberia, America’s Siberian Adventure (1931).
. 10 U.S.C. § 771. “Except as otherwise provided by law, no person except a member of the Army, * * * may wear— (1) the uniform, or a distinctive part of the uniform, of the Army, * * And see Gaston v. United States, 79 U.S.App.D.C. 37, 143 F.2d 10, cert. den. 322 U.S. 764, 64 S.Ct. 1286, 88 L.Ed. 1591 (1943).
. Ibid.