Horton v. Meskill
[…] such town for the preceding fiscal year plus an amount equal to the general state aid for said fiscal year, minus the general state aid for the preceding fiscal year and, provided further, for a town whose school tax rate is less than the school tax rate of the eighty-fifth town as determined by the ranking of all towns in the state according to their school tax rates, the school tax rate used for purposes of calculating grants pursuant to section 10-262c, for the grant year shall not be less than the school tax rate for such town used for purposes of calculating grants *33pursuant to said section 10-262c for the fiscal year prior to the grant year.”

See footnotes 3 and 4, supra, for an explanation of the MER and the alternate MER.

General Statutes § 10-16b (a) provides: “prescribed courses of study, (a) In the public schools the program of instruction offered shall include at least the following subject matter, as taught by legally qualified teachers, the arts; career education; consumer education; health and safety; language arts, including reading, writing, grammar, speaking and spelling; mathematics; physical education; science; social studies, including, but not limited to, citizenship, economics, geography, government and history; and in addition, on at least the secondary level, one or more foreign languages and vocational education.”