Horton v. Meskill
[…] General Statutes § 10-261 (a) (8) as amended provides: “DEFINITIONS, (a) Whenever used in this section and sections 10-262c, 10-262e and 10-263: ... (8) ‘Equalized net grand list’ for purposes of calculating the amount of grant to which any town is entitled in accordance with section 10-262c means the net grand list of such town upon which taxes were levied for the general expenses of such town three years prior to the fiscal year in which such grant is to be paid, equalized in accordance with section 10-261a

Originally, the GTB program contemplated that the data used to calculate GTB components would be one year old data. In 1980, the legislature *31amended this requirement by substituting two year old data. Public Acts 1980, No. 80-404. That amendment has not been challenged in this litigation.