566 A.2d 953 | Vt. | 1989
[…] His inquiry as to the validity of the process is limited to an examination of the instrument itself. Fleming v. McEnany, 491 F.2d 1353,1357 (2d Cir. 1974). Process which is not “absolutely void on its face” provides sufficient justification for the officer who serves it. Id. If there is a defect apparent on its face which renders the process void, the officer is liable for an arrest
The plaintiff here argues that the process was void on its face because she was not named in the caption of the order or mittimus as a party defendant and that under 12 V.S.A. § 122
The controlling question is answered in the negative and the matter is remanded for further proceedings on the remaining claims.
12 V.S.A. § 122 reads:
When a party violates an order made against him in a cause brought to or pending before a superior judge or a county court or the district court after service of the order upon that party, contempt proceedings may be instituted against him before the court or any superior judge. When, in a cause no longer on the docket of the court, the proceedings are brought before a superior judge, that judge shall order forthwith the cause to be brought forward on the docket of the court and may issue concurrently with the order a summons or capias against the party. The issuing of the summons or capias and any further proceedings thereon shall be minuted on the docket.