714 So. 2d 920 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Polk, supra at 1141.
The supreme court concluded that the legislature has the power to determine how, when, where, and in what respects gambling shall be prohibited or permitted. Thus, "considering the absence of a specific constitutional prohibition, we find that these four acts (including the act permitting riverboat *922 gambling) are well within the legislature's police power and are also within the legislature's plenary power...." Id. at 1141.
La. Const. art. VII, § 1 provides that "the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away and shall be exercised for public purposes only." In Polk, the supreme court restated the rule that the taxing power vested in the legislature can be delegated, rather than surrendered, to local government. Accordingly, any taxing power entrusted to local government can be revoked or modified at the direction of the legislature.