Horridge v. Horridge
[…] Respondent’s prayer, in part, *325was that she “be awarded a sum of money as and for maintenance.” Respondent offered no evidence of her earning capacity, and the insufficiency of her property to provide for her needs. No evidence was offered as to her needs, and on none of these matters, of course, was there any finding under § 452.335, RSMo (Laws 1973, p. 470, § 8, effective Jan. 1, 1974), which provides: “[T]he court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance (1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment * * *(Italics added.)

Appellant does not precisely predicate his sole contention upon the failure of proof by respondent of the legislatively mandated conditions for maintenance.