Lead Opinion
[…] The trial court properly recognized that this conduct constitutes a waiver of any right to claim that the agreement precluded an award of attorney's fees. It is well established
that "waiver and estoppel are questions of fact" and that this court "will not disturb the trial court's findings unless they are clearly erroneous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
New Haven
v.
Local 884, Council 4, AFSCME, AFL
-
CIO
,
Section 46b-62 (a) governs the award of attorney's fees in dissolution proceedings and provides that "the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." The criteria set forth in § 46b-82 (a) include: "the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs