Lead Opinion
[…] The award functions as a property distribution because it (1) exceeds the plaintiff's support and maintenance needs,
and
(2) requires the defendant to invade the assets he retained pursuant to the premarital agreement in order to meet the claimed alimony obligation.
I will first address the excessiveness of the alimony, beginning by setting forth the legal principles that govern this determination. Generally, trial courts enjoy broad discretion when equitably distributing property and entering alimony orders in a marital dissolution case. E.g.,
Greco
v.
Greco
,
With respect to § 46b-81, the Superior Court is empowered to "assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." General Statutes § 46b-81 (a). The purpose of such property distribution "is to unscramble existing marital property in order to give each spouse his or her equitable share at the time of dissolution."
Smith
v.
Smith
,