Hornsby v. Director of Revenue
[…] However, the Hornsbys sought credit on their return for $9,242 for Missouri taxes withheld. The director disallowed the credit except for the $123.35 reported on the W-2 form.

After filing a protest and denial of relief by the AHC, this petition for judicial review was filed.

I.

Section 143.211 provides:

Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under sections 143.011 to 143.996 in any calendar year- shall be deemed to have been paid to the director of revenue on behalf of the person from whom withheld. Such person shall he credited with having paid that amount for his taxable year beginning in such calendar year.