Hornsby v. Director of Revenue
[…] The second disputed finding is the AHC determination that it was Hornsby, not Hy-man, who desired that no deductions be made. The record supports the AHC finding. But regardless of who had the idea to stop deductions, the Hornsbys are not entitled to a credit for deductions that were not actually made.

III.

The final contention is that the decision of the AHC was “unexpected” regarding assessment of tax and, therefore, collection should be prohibited pursuant to § 143.903. That statute defines “unexpected” to mean a result “that a reasonable person would not have expected ... based on a prior law, previous policy or regulation of the department of revenue.” In order to prevail, the Hornsbys must show that the decision of the AHC overrules a prior case or invalidates a previous statute, regulation or a policy of the director of revenue and the decision was not reasonably foreseeable. Lloyd v.