Horney v. Tisyl Taxi Corp.
[…] There was testimony that the driver was not Tisyl’s employee but rather only a lessee. Defendant Tisyl could be liable on a respondeat superior theory only if the jury found that the driver was an employee of Tisyl acting in the scope of his employment. The court, however, did not submit this issue to the jury. Instead, the court, over objection, ruled as a matter of law that “this entire incident, the whole series of occurrences, fall within the provi*293sion of the motor vehicle law.” By this, it is clear that the court meant that the case fell within section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which imposes on every owner of a vehicle liability for injuries “resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise,” by any person using or operating the vehicle with the owner’s permission. In this the court was in error. The injury to plaintiff did not result from “negligence in the use or operation” of the automobile. There was no physical contact between the automobile and plaintiff.