Horner v. Resor
[…] Applications for release were submitted to the convening authority and' to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction, and each was denied.

In United States v Bayhand, 6 USCMA 762, 21 CMR 84 (1956), this Court held that “in the military bail is not available,” a circumstance also recognized by civil courts. See United States v Vissering, 184 F Supp 529, 530 (ED Va) (1960). The matter of restraint prior to trial by court-martial is governed by Article 13, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 813, providing, in pertinent part:

“. . . [N]o person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence. . . .”

The type of restraint, if any, to be imposed upon an accused prior to trial presents a question for resolution by the commanding officer, in the exercise of his sound discretion. His decision will not be reversed in the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion.