522 A.2d 1197 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] The referee affirmed the decision of the OES, finding each of the Claimants ineligible for benefits.
The issue raised here on appeal is whether substantial evidence supports the referee’s necessary findings of fact.
The record discloses that the referee admitted the tachograph charts into evidence over the Claimants’ timely objection of improper foundation. The referee found that the charts were admissible under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act (Business Records Act), 42 Pa. C. S. §6108(b), which provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. (Emphasis added.)
While business records are admissible if they qualify under the Business Records Act, the Business Records Act does not make competent such matters contained in