Horner Ex Rel. Horner v. Kentucky High School Athletic Ass'n
[…] Initially, Homer I discussed the analysis to be used in determining whether Defendants had complied with Title IX’s equal opportunity mandate.7 The Homer I panel noted that the regulations implementing the statute’s nondiscriminatory requirements “do not impose an independent requirement that an institution always sponsor separate teams for each sport it sanctions.” Id. at 273 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b)). The panel also noted that “the regulations do require that institutions provide gender-blind equality of athletic opportunity to its students.” Id. (citing 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)). This requires an evaluation of several factors, including “ ‘[wjhether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes[.]’ ” Id. (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1)).

In making this assessment, the Homer I panel deferred to the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare’s Policy Interpretation of 1979. See id.