Horner Ex Rel. Horner v. Kentucky High School Athletic Ass'n
[…] Three years before Defendants sanctioned slow-pitch softball, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare issued its Policy Interpretation of Title IX. See Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972; A Policy Interpretation; Title IX and Intercollegiate Athletics, 44 Fed.Reg. 71,413 (Dec. 11, *7061979).4 The Policy Interpretation explicitly states that a finding of compliance or noncompliance with Title IX would be based in part on whether the federal funding recipient’s athletic programs “are discriminatory in language or effecfi.]” Id. at 71,417, 71,418; see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (“[wjhether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes” is to be considered for Title IX compliance). These regulations provided clear notice to defendants of their Title IX obligations.