Horneff v. Commissioner
[…] Cf. I.T. 2468, VIII-1 C.B. 159.

Examination of the regulation’s history and purpose reveals that it is not designed primarily to govern year-of-sale payment questions but was introduced for an entirely distinct technical purpose, and its effect on year-of-sale payments is merely an incidental byproduct. Such an examination also shows convincingly that there is a good reason why the regulation may logically be limited to transfers of mortgage liability.

Prior to amendment in 1929, the predecessor of section 1.453-4 (c), Income Tax Regs., article 44, Regs. 69, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

In the sale of mortgaged property the amount of the mortgage, whether the property is merely taken subject to the mortgage or whether the mortgage is assumed by the purchaser, shall not be considered as a part of the “initial payments” or of the “total contract price” hut shall be included as part of the “purchase price,” * * *