Horne v. Idaho State University
[…] A "state agency" means "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases." IDAHO CODE § 12-117(4)(b) (Supp.2002) & § 67-5201(2) (2001). Because the University is not a state agency as defined by the applicable statutes, it cannot be awarded attorney fees under Idaho Code § 12-117.

The University likewise cannot recover attorney fees under Idaho Code § 12-121, which provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees. The term "party" or "parties" is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.