466 P.2d 806 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] The award granted “accident benefits through October 11, 1961” and in addition thereto granted “the sum of $266.08, payable forthwith.” The latter sum was an award of compensation for temporary disability. The award contained a 20-day clause and no further action was taken within the 20-day period. The award became final subject to
The Industrial Commission file before us does not contain a written election by the petitioner “to pursue his remedy against” a third party tort-feasor whose negligence or wrong was the proximate cause of his injury. A.R.S. § 23-1023, subsec. A.A.R.S. § 23-1024, subsec. A stated that an employee by accepting workmen’s compensation “waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court.” (Emphasis Supplied).
Nevertheless the petitioner, as plaintiff, filed a Superior Court civil action in Pima County on 17 April 1962. The action named Graver and Fluor as defendants.