Horn v. New York Times
[…] He notes that under the Principles of Medical Ethics of the American Medical Association, physicians, including those employed by industry, have *474an ethical and legal duty to protect patient confidentiality and thus not reveal confidential communications without the consent of the patient. Exceptions apply where the injury or illness is work related, and in limited circumstances “because of overriding social considerations,” such as communicable diseases, and gunshot and knife wounds.

Subdivision (23) of Education Law § 6530 provides that it is professional misconduct to reveal “information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient, except as authorized or required by law.” Under Public Health Law § 230-a, the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct may impose penalties, including revocation of license, for such professional misconduct.