Horizons West Properties v. Leachman
[…] Plaintiff’s theory is, in a nutshell, based on the premise that it had a right to rely on statements of the assessor’s agent and therefore had no obligation to follow the statutes providing for review by the Board or the procedures by which to seek that review. The premise is false. Plaintiff had no legal right so to rely and had the obligation to follow the statutes. The court did not err in dismissing Count II.

The judgment is affirmed.

All concur.

. Section 137.180 is as follows:

“Whenever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property he shall forthwith notify the record owner of such increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address; every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the land owner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state.”