Horan v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] The dispositive issue was whether the industrial injury caused claimant to suffer a disabling medical condition. Dr. Teitel was not only medically trained, but specialty-trained, to treat and explain what he described as a depressive component of that condition. The administrative law judge impermissibly excluded the opinion of a qualified treating physician on a dispositive point of contention; we decline to find the error harmless.

The award is set aside and the case remanded for new hearing.

VOSS, P.J., and GRANT, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1061(J) (Supp. 1990) states:

The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper in any way, it shall hold a hearing pursuant to § 23-941 within sixty days after receiving notice of such impropriety.

[2] Rule 103(a) provides in pertinent part:

Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which ... excludes evidence unless ... (2) ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.