Horan v. Dormitory Authority
[…] Defendant raises three issues on appeal: (1) sections 200, 241 and 241-a of the Labor Law do not apply to the owner, Dormitory Authority; (2) there was no violation of either the Labor Law or the Industrial Code, and the plaintiff’s complaint should be dismissed; and (3) the verdicts of the jury were excessive as a matter of law and fact.

■ The trial court based its direction of the verdict against the respondent solely upon the alleged violation of the provisions of section 241-a of the Labor Law. Therefore, the disposition of the first issue raised by defendant rests on whether section 241-a applies to it under the circumstances, and whether there was a violation of the section.

Section 241-a of the Labor Law provides as follows:

“ § 241-a. Protection of workmen in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells.
“Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories *68above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board.”