176 Ct. Cl. 1147 | Ct. Cl. | 1966
[…] During this period of employment he was usually on the job 3 weeks and at home 1 week. There were many spells of violence. He occasionally vomited blood and in 1956, rather than take a demotion, he resigned.
Army Reg. 605-250, Mar. 28, 1944, par. 3a.
Id. at par. 21.
Tlie regulations governing tie Disability Review Board have incorporated this broad construction of the powers granted. Tbus tbe Adjutant General is to provide that Board with “all available Department of the Army and/or other records pertaining to the health and physical condition of the applicant.” 32 CER § 581.1(a) (2) (ill). And see note 4, infra.
The regulations promulgated to govern Disability Revie-w Board proceedings have not restricted the inquiry by such a cramped construction. They authorize the Board “to receive additional evidence bearing on the causes and service-connection of [the disability]” without limitation. 32 CFR § 581.1(a) (1) (iii). Indeed they empower the Board to mate its own physical examination of the retired officer at the time of the hearing. 32 CFR § 581.1(b) (2) (V).